HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"> How Old Is Lauryn Hill
 

How Old Is Lauryn Hill the Rapper

How Old Is Lauryn Hill the Singer

How Old Is Lauryn Hill

Real Name: Call Lauryn Hill
Birthday: 05/25/1975
Birthplace: South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Occupation: Singer
Sign: Gemini
Death date: N/A
Death reason: N/A

Lauryn Hill was one of two children to Valerie Hill, an English teacher, and Mal Hill, a computer consultant. She has an older brother, Melaney. At the age of thirteen she appeared on "Amateur Night" on Showtime at the Apollo. She lost the competition, but her ambition remained fierce. In high school she formed the band, the Fugees, with childhood friends, Wyclef Jeanand Prakazrel Michel. Their second album, THE SCORE, won two Grammy Awards for Best Rap Album and Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group.